Wirestrike Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N21609, Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21609
MSN: 2460
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private landing strip north of Selma, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithfield, NC (JNX)
Destination airport:Smithfield, NC (JNX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor pilot, he was at the airplane controls while he demonstrated a touch and go landing with the student pilot. He stated that the airplane collided with unmarked power lines during an attempt to land on an undesignated grass strip. The airplane came to rest on the ground inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane fuselage and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The instructor pilot’s inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with power lines and then the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21609

Location