Accident Schleicher ASW 20 G-DDYX, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DDYX
MSN: 20135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, 1 nm off Porlock Weir, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Hill Airfield
Destination airport:North Hill Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider lost altitude and the pilot was not able to reach a field for a forced landing. He ditched into the Bristol Channel just off shore, 1 nautical mile from Porlock Weir, Somerset and swam to safety. Minehead Coastguard Rescue Team went to the scene to offer assistance to the pilot.

The pilot reported that his tail hit the water first and he flipped over and went in to the water upside down. He allowed the cabin to fill with water before he hit the release button. This allowed him to float to the surface. The pilot had a lifejacket. The glider sunk upon impact with the water, but pieces of the wreckage were later washed ashore.

Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair): registration G-DDYX cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority on 26 October 2013 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.minehead-today.co.uk/News.cfm?id=14697&headline=Glider%20pilot%20swims%20to%20safety%20after%20crash]
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1126054/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
5. http://hmcoastguard.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/glider-ditches-west-of-porlock.html
6. http://soaringsection.blogspot.com/2013/04/swimming-with-shark.html [pilot report]