Accident Bell 205 (SH-1D) 8531, Monday 15 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1980
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205 (SH-1D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8531
MSN: 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barbacena, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EPCA Barbacena
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off to recover victims of Piper Navajo of Construtora Tratex de Mina (6 killed).

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 16 September 1980, p13