Mid-air collision Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8214S, Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agricultural Part 137
Registration: N8214S
MSN: 787B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:5136 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6/R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:private ag strip, northwest of Biggs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (MYV)
Destination airport:Biggs, CA (Priv)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in the traffic pattern for landing, he was told by ground operations personnel that maintenance was being performed on the runway. The pilot scanned the area and saw trucks parked on the south end of the airstrip property but nothing on the runway. The pilot continued the landing, and taxied the airplane down the runway after landing. Although the pilot was performing s-turns for visibility purposes, he did not see service equipment on the runway, and the airplane collided with it and the operator of that equipment. The operator, who was fatally injured, was pushing a blower down the center of the runway and was wearing hearing protection at the time of the collision. It is likely that, due to the hearing protection and the sound of the blower, the operator did not hear the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed minor damage to both the inlet scoop and the lower right wing lower surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to adequately monitor the runway environment during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8214S

Location