Loss of control Accident Van's RV-10 PR-ZAI, Thursday 25 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZAI
MSN: 41310
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luís Eduardo Magalhães Airport - SBSV, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBSV
Destination airport:SNGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An RV-10 experimental aircraft crashed in Airport Luis Eduardo Magalhães, west of Bahia, Brazil. The accident occurred during takeoff. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire, and the pilot died at the scene.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2013/04/jovem-de-28-anos-que-morreu-em-acidente-pilotava-aviao-emprestado.html
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2013/04/25/piloto-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-na-bahia-ia-para-fazenda-no-piaui.htm
CENIPA