Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7444P, Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7444P
MSN: 24-2633
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport - KCHO, Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KOKV
Destination airport:KCHO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7444P, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport - KCHO, Charlottesville, Virginia.
The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbc29.com/story/22225651/private-plane-crash-at-charlottesville-albemarle-airport
http://www.dailyprogress.com/news/local/student-pilot-crash-lands-small-plane-at-charlottesville-airport/article_f37e6922-ba9f-11e2-a03b-0019bb30f31a.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircraftdealer.com/aircraft_for_sale_detail/Piper_Comanche/1961_PIPER_COMANCHE_250/40090.htm]
http://www.aircraftdealer.com/dealerdirectory/9541.htm
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7444P