Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX HB-PST, Sunday 5 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:c. 1530 Loc.
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-PST
MSN: 4636142/273
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Luxemburg Airport (ELLX) -   Luxembourg
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ELLX Luxemburg
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper Malibu HB-PST suffered a burst tire on take off from Findel causing the aircraft to slide off the runway and get stuck in the mud. The airport was closed for around 1.5 hours. All incoming flights had to hold and one Luxair flight (LX-LGS) had to divert to Saarbrucken due to its fuel situation. No one was hurt in the incident.

Sources:

In der Gemeinde Sandweilern (mywort.lu)