Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-EFU, Wednesday 6 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Weiss
Registration: PT-EFU
MSN: 820031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bacacheri Airport, Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guarapuava, PR (SSUW)
Destination airport:Bacacheri Airport (SBBI), Curitiba
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine exceeded the track limits after landing and ended up crashing into a wall. One occupant suffered serious injuries and the other two minor injuries. According to a rough translation into English of a published report (see link #1 for the original text):

"The aircraft was carrying a pouch transport flight from Guarapuava - PR (SSUW) to Bacacheri Airport (SBBI), in Curitiba - PR. The approach followed normally, but in the run after the landing, carried out under adverse weather conditions, there was loss of control of the aircraft, which crossed the runway boundaries and collided with the wall surrounding the aerodrome heritage area. One of the crew suffered serious injuries, the other and the passenger were injured slightly. The aircraft was seriously damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_efu_06_06_01