Accident Cessna , Tuesday 3 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1979
Time:08:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Masai Maara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light, single-engined aircraft crashed on take off hitting the fence and bursting into flames. On board were the famous black film director, Gordon Parks Jr., Pilot Ted Gurgis, Actor Miles Burton and Cameraman Peter Gilfillan. All were killed. They were on the flight to film an elephant scene for the firm they were making entitled The Bush Tracker.

Sources:

I was a friend of one of the victims. It was also reported in the Daily Nation and The East African Standard the following day, plus other publications in America (due to the death of Gordon Parks Jr.)