Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk II AM913, Friday 29 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk II
Owner/operator:511 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM913
MSN: ex 40-2352;
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Talbenny
Narrative:
On final approach the pilot lost control of the aircraft as the result of an engine's explosion. Aircraft came down in a field few miles from the runway threshold. Quickly on the spot, rescue teams were able to evacuate eight occupants seriously injured, while eleven others were found dead.

According to the Royal Air Force an engine exploded on approach and broke off, putting the aircraft in a situation that the pilot was unable to control. during emergency approach to Talbenny after return flight from Gibraltar 29.1.43, No 4 engine failed and then fell into sea, then No 3 engine cut and the aircraft undershot, ran up side of hill and broke up in dyke; all seven crew were injured, and one died later; one passenger was killed, one died later.
Crew:
The pilot F/O K.C.R Maskell (114382) & Brigadiers G.M Stewart &V.Dykes were among those killed

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1943/AM913.htm]
New Link: https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24a-co-liberator-raf-talbenny-11-killed
Pembrokeshire Aviation Group
https://www.westerntelegraph.co.uk/news/23768012.family-retrace-fatal-liberator-plane-crash-talbenny/