Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon , Monday 13 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 2013
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN: TAI/..-..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yarpuz/Osmaniye -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merzifon AB (MZH/LTAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C-Block 50 of 151 Filo, Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force) based at Merzifon AB, was on an operational mission flying over the Amanos Mountains in the Southern province of Osmaniye when contact was lost around 14.15 local time.

According to statement put out by the Turkish Armed Forces said the last communique from the pilot was "I'm ejecting". Pilot, Captain Hamza Gümüşsoy ejected but did not survive. The F-16C came down on the Carsik Plateau, near the village of Yarpuz, 16 miles (25 Km) from the Turkish/Syrian Border

Sources:

1. http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/osmaniyede-f16-dustu.html
2. http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/id/25442129/
3. http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/turkish-fighter-jet-crashes-near-syrian-border-pilot-dead.aspx?PageID=238&NID=46783&NewsCatID=341
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-middle-east-22513439
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm
6. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=23971