Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 Pacer N3465Z, Sunday 12 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2013
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3465Z
MSN: 22-7387
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pella Municipal Airport - KPEA, Pella, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshaltown, IA (MIW)
Destination airport:Pella, IA (PEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 34 and the wind was from 290 degrees at 7 knots. He stated that during the landing he used a crosswind landing technique using left aileron input and right rudder input at touchdown. Within 2 to 3 airplane lengths after touching down, the airplane's right wing and main landing gear began to raise up and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot stated that he attempted to correct but the airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane. The airplane sustained damage to the fuselage and both wing spars.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3465Z

Location