Loss of control Accident Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat D/T N83110, Wednesday 15 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2013
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat D/T
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N83110
MSN: 11D
Engine model:P&W PT6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Butte City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Biggs, CA
Destination airport:Biggs, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was at a low altitude and in a turn for the next agricultural aerial application run when the airplane encountered its wake turbulence, and the inside wing stalled. He tried to apply rudder to recover, but the airplane inverted and pitched nosedown before it impacted terrain. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot awoke at 0445 on the day of the accident. He had been awake for over 15 hours and had flown 71 application loads during 12 of those hours at the time of the accident. Due to the early wake time and high work load, the pilot was most likely fatigued at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after an encounter with wake turbulence while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fatigue due to extended hours of wakefulness and high workload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location