Incident Pitts S-2 TI-ANR, Saturday 27 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-ANR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Tobias Bolaños airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobias Bolanos Airport
Destination airport:Tobias Bolanos Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a mechanical failure. The pilot suffered trauma to his face and lower extremities.

Sources:

http://insidecostarica.com/2013/04/29/plane-crashes-near-la-carpio-video/

Images:

TI-ANR

Media: