Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a LY-GOK, Saturday 18 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a
Owner/operator:Lietuvos aeroklubas
Registration: LY-GOK
MSN: 8044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pociunai Airfield - EYPR -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYPR
Destination airport:EYPR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experienced glider pilot crashed upon landing and was taken to hospital with serious spinal injuries. The accident happened on the first day of the Lithuanian 15m class soaring competition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/prienu-r-prasidejus-sklandymo-cempionatui-suzalotas-varzybu-dalyvis.d?id=61417985
https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/sklandytojas-darius-liaugaudas-po-nusileidimo-pociunu-aerodrome-atsidure-kauno-klinikose-59-336743