Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck SU-BFV, Thursday 30 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2008
Time:08:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:Hana Agriculture Spraying, lsf Ramsis International
Registration: SU-BFV
MSN: 18803911T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Firajab Airstrip (Geziera) -   Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Firajab Airstrip
Destination airport:Firajab Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna was prepared for a ferry flight from the main strip Fraijab (Gezeira) to Wad Taktok strip for spray operations.
SU-BFV took off for a test flight prior to commencing the ferry flight. It climbed out, crossed a nearby sandy barrier and water course after which the aircraft came down and crashed as a result of which the pilot was killed.
Causes:
During turn the aircraft stall speed increased to the extent that the pilot could not recover and due low altitude the aircraft impact the ground.

Sources:

http://www.aaicd.gov.sd/May%202009,report%20on%20accident%20to%20aircraft%20C188B,registration%20SU-BFV,at%20Frigab%20air%20strip,on%2030%20October%202008.pdf