Incident Cessna A188 AgTruck ST-AMG, Wednesday 22 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2012
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188 AgTruck
Owner/operator:Green Land Air Spray
Registration: ST-AMG
MSN: A188-02849T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fraigab Airstrip -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fraigab Airstrip
Destination airport:Fraigab Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a crop spraying flight the AgTruck returned to the airstrip. During approach a go around was executed in order to ensure that the landing strip is clear, on the second approach and after touchdown a motor cycle was seen by the pilot heading towards the aircraft and suddenly changed his heading in a crossing course, accordingly the pilot slowed down the aircraft, using heavy braking. He steered the aircraft to the left for the purpose of avoiding hitting the driver of the motor cycle, subsequently the aircraft veered to the left, the left wingtip hit the trees that are located beside the water channel at the edge of the strip, the aircraft turned 180 degrees and rested on the trees, heading 155.

1 Failure in protecting and securing the airstrip during take off and landing.
Contributing Causes:
1 Lack of specific regulations.
2 Lack of adequate Safety Management System.
3 Lack of adequate Monitoring System.

Sources:

http://www.aaicd.gov.sd/March%202012,report%20on%20accident%20to%20aicraft%20C188,registration%20ST-AMG,at%20Alfreegab%20air%20strip,on%2022%20February%202012.pdf