Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito B D-7599, Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7599
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Beilngries Airfield - EDNC -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNC
Destination airport:EDNC
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after a winch launch. The glider reportedly dove into the ground from a height of 20-30 meters.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X040-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/muenchen-regional/pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-30488300.bild.html
http://www.mittelbayerische.de/index.cfm?pid=10064&pk=917965
http://www.fg-lorch.de/v1/verein_flugzeuge.php