Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GBHJ, Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Harold Long/Remote Creek Enterprises
Registration: C-GBHJ
MSN: 880
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Stuart Island, Strait of Georgia, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a de Havilland DHC-2 MK1 float plane, C-GBHJ, was located inverted in the Strait of Georgia west of Stuart Island, British Columbia.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard had received fatal injuries.
Hunters spotted the submerged aircraft, drifting in the ebb tide in Vancouver Bay (Campbell River 25nm North), aircraft was equipped with ELT but no alert was heard. TSB photo below shows gear extended.

Sources:

http://www.news889.com/2013/05/21/float-plane-crash-off-b-c-coast-claims-the-life-of-one-emergency-official/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/Float+plane+crash+Bute+Inlet+claims+life/8416461/story.html]
https://www.campbellrivermirror.com/news/former-mla-harold-long-dies-in-plane-crash-north-of-campbell-river/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=C-GBHJ

TSB Photo; http://i845.photobucket.com/albums/ab20/bizjets101/C-GBHJ_zps34b8f657.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1982 N4022B Richard . Busk 0 Port Moller, AK sub