Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R1425, Friday 24 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 May 2013
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mactan Aviation Technology Center Inc.
Registration: RP-R1425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Davao International Airport (RPWD), Davao City -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RPWD
Destination airport:RPWD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Davao International Airport (RPWD) as it was hit by a jet blast from an Airbus 320 that took off before it. The aircraft was to be ferried to Mamacao, Davao del Norte.

No personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bta.bg/en/gallery/image/800114
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/regions/05/24/13/cessna-plane-crash-lands-davao-pilot-lives