Incident Tecnam P92 JS I-NOEL, Tuesday 21 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 JS
Owner/operator:Aero Club dello Stretto
Registration: I-NOEL
MSN: 090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reggio Calabria -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LICR
Destination airport:LICR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During first solo flight the trainee made a bounce landing and touch down with nose gear, the nose gear leg collapsed and the propeller hit the runway.

Sources:

Witness