Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N634SX, Sunday 26 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634SX
MSN: 0634
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canal near Fiddler\'s Golf Course, Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 minutes after takeoff and at a cruise altitude of 2,000 feet above ground level, the engine lost oil pressure and partial power. The pilot was unable to maintain the airplane’s altitude and flew toward a golf course to conduct a forced landing. During short final approach, he turned the airplane left to better align it with a fairway, but the airplane stalled and impacted a canal. The airplane was equipped with a noncertificated, modified automobile engine. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any cracks in the engine case, oil residue in the engine compartment, or any abnormalities that would have accounted for the sudden loss of oil pressure and partial engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of the noncertificated engine’s power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=634SX

Location