Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b D-3446, Sunday 26 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-3446
MSN: 4813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrè, VC -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIDH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an emergency landing the glider touched 20.000 volts high tension electric wires. The pilot (52 Dutch nationality) suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.padovaoggi.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-carre-vicenza.html
https://www.ilgazzettino.it/NORDEST/BELLUNO/province/nordest/trancia_i_cavi_delalta_tensione_con_aliante_e_precipita_gravissimo/notizie/284607.shtml_