Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG414, Thursday 1 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:225 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG414
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penston Farm, near RAF Macmerry, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Macmerry, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Macmerry
Narrative:
Struck HT lines while carrying out a practice attack on the airfield and crashed nearby.
Pilot:
Sgt Robert Alfred Burman RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942.
Google Maps.