Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I AG275, Friday 23 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: AG275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Above Low Water Tarn, Brim Fell, Coniston Fells -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth
Narrative:
Two pupil pilots of No. 55 Operational Training Unit were instructed to carry out individual low flying and D/F homing practice and to stay in the Maryport area due to the prevailing weather.

At about 1200 the two Hurricanes, flying close together, and in poor visibility, crashed on Brim Fell in the Coniston Fells on the southwest side of the Lake District.
Both aircraft were destroyed in the high speed impacts and their pilots must have died instantly.
Pilot:
F/Sgt (Aus412399) Leonard Thomas Cook RAAF killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/ag264.html]
RAF Casualties-1943
CWGC