Accident Trixy G4-2R S5-JPR, Wednesday 29 May 2013
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Trixy G4-2R
Owner/operator:PICO
Registration: S5-JPR
MSN: 003-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Senožet Sport Airport in Žiče near Slovenske Konjice -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Senožet Sport Airport
Destination airport:Senožet Sport Airport
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gyrocopter crashed in unknown circumstances, the pilot was killed. This is the third fatal gyrocopter crash within three days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.obramba.com/novice-in-zanimivosti/kat/letalstvo/item/1401-v-blizini-slovenskih-konjic-strmoglavil-zirokopter]
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/na-vzletiscu-senozet-v-zicah-stmoglavil-zirokopter.html