Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HYR, Thursday 30 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2013
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HYR
MSN: 2336
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rangiora Aerodrome, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangiora Airport, Rangiora, New Zealand (NZRT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HYR (c/n 2336) was written off 30/5/2013 in a first solo take off accident at Rangiora Airport (NZRT), three miles west-north-west of Rangiora township, north of Christchurch, New Zealand, on Thursday 30-05-2013. (At approximate co ordinates 43.2892°S 172.5413°E). The 40-year old Pilot received slight injuries (only a few scratches). According to a report summary in the NZ CAA "Aviation Safety Summary Report" 01 Apr to 30 Jun 2013 (see links #3 & #4):

"After landing on a suitable area on the aerodrome, the Instructor exited the aircraft to allow the student to conduct a solo hover flight. The instructor's intention was for the student to become familiar with the feel of the helicopter with only one person on board. Entering the hover the helicopter's nose dropped slightly, with the helicopter then moving abruptly rearwards in response. The heel of the port skid dug into the ground, resulting in a dynamic roll-over. The student suffered a minor injury and the helicopter was substantially damaged."

The Robinson R22 had been imported from Germany, where it had operated as D-HIRO - it became ZK-HYR on 21/10/2008 for Eddie Schenk of Clandyboye near Temuka. Ownership changed to James S. M. Lilley of Ashburton on 14/08/2010.

Sources:

1. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/zk-hyr-destroyed.html
2. http://helihub.com/2013/05/30/30-may-13-zk-hyr-robinson-r22-rangiora-new-zealand/
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=13/2713
4. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Safety_Reports/2013_q2_Safe_Sum_Rep.pdf
5. Photo as previous ID as D-HIRO: http://www.helionline.net/290-175468-003582/photogallery/30/126/51005///D-HIRO+2336.html
6. http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-14-ZK-Review-OctNov2010.pdf

Media: