Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1 XX635, Wednesday 31 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T.1
Owner/operator:East Midlands UAS RAF
Registration: XX635
MSN: BH.120/305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Newton, Nottinmghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newton
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in an accident, porssibly at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, in late March or early April of 1982 (hence the date of "31 March 1982" being purely nominal, pending further information). Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, hence not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to ground instructional use as 8767M at RAF St. Athan

Put up for disposal by sale or tender in November 2005, and sold to new owners in the United States; Registered as N635XX to owners in Florida in 2007 .
The new owner an A&P inspected the airplane and found absolutely no damage.
He did find the engine mount spacers were installed on the wrong side of the rubber engine mounts, causing the engine to be miss aligned. The plane sat for 22 years due to this mechanical mistake.

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4560
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=278
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=635XX&x=-797&y=-453