Hard landing Incident Agusta A109S Grand N101YS, Sunday 2 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N101YS
MSN: 22099
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Athens International Airport -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LGAV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a heavy landing at LGAV's helipad,the main rotor blades struck the tail, causing substantial damage to the helicopter. None of occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.greekhelicopters.gr/helos/?p=5559
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=91nvdqSi98E