Accident Stinson 108 N97592, Tuesday 4 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Club Voyager LLC
Registration: N97592
MSN: 108-592
Total airframe hrs:2723 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Standard Field Airport - 5KY4, Elkton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkton, KY (5KY4)
Destination airport:Russellville, KY (4M7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful full-stop landing, taxi back, and takeoff, the pilot continued around the airport traffic pattern and approached the runway for a second time, intending to perform a touch-and-go landing. The airplane subsequently touched down about one-third down the length of the runway. The pilot then increased engine power to full, and the airplane began to climb. As the airplane climbed, the pilot noted that the climb rate seemed to be slower than it was previously even though the engine appeared to be operating normally. The pilot continued the takeoff, but he then realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the trees, so he decided to land the airplane in a nearby field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power settings. The pilot did not recall using carburetor heat during the approach to landing, and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the carburetor heat control was in the "off" position. Therefore, it is likely that the airplane's carburetor accumulated ice during the approach to landing, which resulted in the observed partial loss of engine power during the subsequent climb. The application of carburetor heat during the approach could have prevented any initial accumulation of carburetor ice, and application subsequent to that point may have melted any previously accumulated ice and restored engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during the approach to landing, which resulted in carburetor icing and a partial loss of engine power during a subsequent initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N97592

Location