Hard landing Incident Robinson R-22 Beta N2318X, Monday 3 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 2013
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Lakeshore Helicopter LLC
Registration: N2318X
MSN: 2029
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:4302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lansing Municipal Airport, 3250 Bob Malkas Drive, Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing, Illinois (IGQ/KIGQ)
Destination airport:Lansing Municipal Airport, Lansing, Illinois (IGQ/KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 18:20 hours local time on 3 June 2013 in an accident at Lansing Municipal Airport, 3250 Bob Malkas Drive, Lansing, Cook County, Illinois (located 21 miles (34 km) south of Chicago, at approximate co ordinates: 41°32′33″N 87°32′18″W). The two persons on board (pilot under training and instructor) survived uninjured (see link #4). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot receiving instruction was demonstrating a 180-degree autorotation at the time of the accident and inadvertently overshot the intended ground target point. After rolling out of the turn, the pilot receiving instruction did not flare properly and, instead, increased collective until reaching the control stop resulting in a loss of main rotor speed. The flight instructor was unable to correct the pilot’s control inputs in time to prevent a hard landing. The landing skids collapsed, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom and fuselage. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures associated with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: Improper control inputs by the pilot-receiving-instruction and the inability of the flight instructor to correct the control inputs in sufficient time to avoid the hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2318X
3. http://helihub.com/2013/06/03/03-jun-13-n2318x-robinson-r22b-lansing-us-illinois/
4. https://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/landsing-airport-helicopter-crash-210026901.html
5. http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/chi-faa-helicopter-crashes-in-lansing-no-injuries-20130603,0,3293419.story

Location