Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2111, Sunday 18 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1961
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2111
MSN: 44457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK)) Lancaster County -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster County,Nebraska
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Lancaster County,Nebraska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just lifted off from Lincoln Air Force Base, for a local routine navigation training flight, when it crashed and exploded to the south of the base, close to Highway US-6, a drive in movie and a trailer park.
One crewman, Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. Thomas Wesner ejected safely from the aircraft, his parachute opening just before landing and was able to walk away without injury. Three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Russell M. Hoist; Co-pilot, Capt. Allan H. Matson and Navigator, Capt. Albert Marinich were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Fermont Tribune, NE - 19th June 1961
Lincoln Star, NE - 21st June 1961
Lincoln Journal Star, NE - 19th June 1961
Beatrice Daily Sun, NE - 19th June 1961
Passauer Neue Presse 20 June 1961, p2