Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2363,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1964
Time:02:42 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2363
MSN: 4501176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK) Lancaster County, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, Lancaster County, NE
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK) Nebraska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just started its take off run at 02:42 hrs. for a routine training flight, when the control tower alerted the pilot of a possible problem with the aircraft, the aircraft commander then noted a fire and explosion in No.3 engine, he immediately carried out emergency braking, deployed the 16 ft. drogue chute and 32ft brake chute bringing the aircraft to a halt on the runway, where it was engulfed in flames and destroyed.
The three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Leroy McMath; Co-pilot, Capt. Stanley C. Toney and Navigator, Capt Thomas L. Package, safely evacuated the aircraft through the belly escape hatch without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://lincolnafb.wordpress.com/tragedy/
Lincoln Star, NE - 4th June 1964