Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2366, Monday 27 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:376th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2366
MSN: 4501179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK) Lancaster County, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, Lancaster County, NE
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB, Nebraska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Moments after an early morning take off from Lincoln AFB, Nebraska, for a routine training mission, the aircraft crashed and exploded ¼ mile from the runway end, leaving a trail of wreckage for ¼ mile south, stopping within a ¼ mile of Interstate Highway 80.
The four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Thomas E. Sutton; Co-pilot 1st. Lt. David C. Williams; Navigator, 1st. Lt. Terrance P. Murphy and Instructor/Check Navigator, Maj. John F. Sakry, were killed in the crash.

Sources:

- JF Baugherhttp://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Lincoln Journal Star, NE - 27th July 1964
Spokane Chronicle WA - 27th July 1964
The Evening Sun, MD - 27th July 1964
Globe Gazette, IA - 28th July 1964