Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-026, Wednesday 26 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1952
Time:15:40 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:4925th Test Gp USAF
Registration: 50-026
MSN: 450041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirtland AFB (KABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB (KABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had just lifted off from Kirtland Air Force Base, on a routine test flight, when halfway down the runway, at about 200ft; one of the engines malfunctioned, this caused the aircraft to go into a 90° banking dive, before crashing, shearing off a wing and spewing out fuel, which engulfed the aircraft in flames.
Four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Capt. Arthur A Zalk; Co-pilot, Francis H. Early; Observer, 1st. Lt. Chester W. Thew and Crew Engineer, MSgt.Allen W Witt were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Albuquerque Journal, NM - 27/28th March 1952
The New Mexican, NM - 27th March 1952
The Newburgh News 27th March 1952, p3
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbahb.asp?HB=af&offset=35425