Accident Boeing YRB-47B Stratojet 51-2226 *, Wednesday 23 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing YRB-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2226 *
MSN: 450279
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lockbourne AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Lockbourne AFB, OH after a ground loop while practicing touch-and-goes.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-47.html