Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-065, Thursday 3 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1952
Time:08:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 50-065
MSN: 450080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3½ miles northwest Myakka City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following take off at 08.10 hrs. from MacDill Air Force Base, Florida, on routine training flight, the aircraft suffered engine problems at 2000 ft. and went into a 45°dive, crashing and exploding at 08.45 hrs. 3½ miles northwest of Myakka, Florida, 40 miles south of MacDill AFB.
Three aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Howard T. Weeks; Co-pilot, Capt. Herbert J. Johnson and Observer, Maj. Raymond R.Hagar were killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Tallahassee Democrat - 3rd July 1952
Fort Lauderdale News - 3rd July 1952
Miami News, FL - 3rd July 1952
Tampa Bay Times, FL - 3rd July 1952
Tampa Bay Tribune, FL - 4th July 1952

http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm