Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 50-081, Tuesday 22 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1952
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 50-081
MSN: 450096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marianna City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was a round robin navigation and radar bombing training mission on the Eglin bomb range using four (4) 500 lb. sand filled bombs with a 4 lb. spotting charge. The course was from MacDill AFB to the Eglin bombing range, then to Birmingham, Tallahassee and return to MacDill AFB.

Briefing for this mission was at 1300, 21 July 1952. Take-off was at 0747 EST. The aircraft was to climb on course to 35,000 ft. and proceed by airways to Tallahassee direct to Crestview and the to Eglin. A call was initiated by this aircraft at 0817 EST to Tallahassee. The aircraft was next sighted between 7,000 and 14,000 ft. over Marianna either on fire and/or disintegrating and with several explosions noted at or before the fire and disintegration. The aircraft fell to the ground in several large pieces and numerous small pieces over an area of about two (2) miles.

The explosion separated the wings from the fuselage and the engines from the wings, cascading flaming wreckage over the city, causing property damage, personal injuries and killing two children, Rufus and Peggy Williams In the northern district of Marianna.
The four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Frederick E. Ewing; Pilot, Capt. James H. Foreman; Co-pilot, Capt. Oscar W. Yon and Observer, Capt. Richard E Francis were killed in the crash.

Extent of damage to airplane: Aircraft destroyed by in-flight disintegration and impact.

Sources:

https://twoegg.blogspot.com/2015/11/the-marianna-b-47b-crash-of-1952.html
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
Tampa Tribune, FL - 25th July 1952

Orlando Sentinal, FL - 23rd July 1952
Pensacola News, FL - 23rd July 1952
Miami Herald, FL - 23rd July 1952
This modified report (narrative) is directly from the Classified... USAF "Report of AF Aircraft Accident" AF From 14A,
Bill Williams, USAF, Air/Ground Safety Office, 306th Bomb Wing