Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2100, Friday 10 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:321th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-2100
MSN: 450153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles southeast of Sidi Slimane AFB -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pinecastle AFB (KMCO) Orlando, Florida
Destination airport:Sidi Slimane AFB (GMSL) Sidi Slimane Province, Rabat Region, Morocco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to find base, ran out of fuel and crashed 50 mi S of Sidi Slimane AB, French Morocco.

The aircraft was one of forty five B-47's taking part on a day training mission 'Mobility Exercise', from Pinecastle Air Force Base (KMCO) , Florida, USA to Sidi Slimane Air Base (GMSL), French Morocco, N. Africa.
The four aircrew, Capt. Dale H. Cooper, Aircraft Commander, Capt. James McMullen, Pilot, 1st. Lt. Max A. Brunson, Observer, and A1/C Robert E. Hudson, Crew Chief all bailed out and parachuted to safety without injury.

Sources:

B.47.com - https://www.joebaugher.com - Newspapers.com
Orlando Evening Star FL - 11th December 1954
Orlando Sentinel FL - 12th December 1954
Richmond Times-Dispatch VA - 12th December 1954
Miami Herald FL - 12th December 1954