Accident Boeing B-47B Stratojet 51-2139, Friday 11 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47B Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2139
MSN: 450192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB (KHST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flat tire caused takeoff crash. (Exploded in mid-air. Cor Michael M.W. Moloy **)

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Diário de Lisboa 11 October 1957, p16 **