Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0397, Tuesday 2 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:376th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0397
MSN: 450682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, (UHF/EGUA)
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, (UHF/EGUA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2nd August 1955, USAF B-47E Stratojet 52-0397 of the 376th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Lousiana, crashed during takeoff at RAF Upper Heyford, and was badly damaged. While up on a crane being repaired, the cable snapped and the aircraft broke its spine. Later was gutted for parts and the hulk was sold to an English scrap dealer.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
3. http://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf