Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 N936CT, Thursday 6 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N936CT
MSN: 3111
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Continental Motors IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langdale Road, Up Hatherley, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot deployed the aircraft ballistic recovery system (CAPS deploy #45) after he became disorientated on an instrument approach into Gloucester Airport. He was not injured.

AAIB Conclusion
The initial disengagement and re-engagement of the autopilot caused the system to engage in default modes that the pilot was not expecting and, due to high workload, did not notice. The distraction and confusion caused by the unexpected aircraft response caused him to over-control in pitch and roll which further increased workload and led to him becoming disorientated to the extent that he felt he was unable to control the aircraft safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-22798139
2. http://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/10468192.LIVE__Plane_crash_in_Cheltenham/?ref=nt
3. http://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/cotswolds/10468071.Plane_crash_in_Cheltenham/?ref=rss
4. http://www.laasdata.com/fra/fra-by-base.php?b=Denham
5. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=936CT&x=-797&y=-453
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2336815/Pilot-76-walks-away-plane-crash-just-minor-injuries-deploying-emergency-PARACHUTE-allowed-light-aircraft-float-safety-quiet-Cheltenham-garden.html
7. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
8. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f95de5274a13140006f5/Cirrus_SR22__N936CT_12-13.pdf

Location