Accident Boeing RB-47E Stratojet 52-753, Thursday 8 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1957
Time:03:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:90th Strategic Reconna? USAF
Registration: 52-753
MSN: 450974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forbes AFB (KFOE) Shawnee County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Forbes AFB, Shawnee County, Kansas, USA
Destination airport:Forbes AFB, Shawnee County, Kansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following return to Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas, after a routine training flight, the aircraft ground looped after touch down collapsing the landing gear, the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. The four aircrew, Maj. H. B. Williams, Capt. R. K. Rhodes, 1st. Lt. J. M. Birmingham and A1-C, I. C. Swamp, safely evacuated the aircraft without injury.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
Garden City Telegram KS - 10th August 1957
Salina Journal KS - 9th August 1957