Accident Cessna T310Q D-ICAZ, Tuesday 18 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310Q
Owner/operator:Westdeutsche Luftwerbung
Registration: D-ICAZ
MSN: 310Q0045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duisburg-Hamborn, near (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Essen-Mühlheim (EDLE)
Destination airport:Hamburg (EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The rear seats were removed in order to carry some freight. According to the officials the carried load (about 600 kg of newspapers) was not properly secured and could move into the rear part of the aircraft. The aircraft stalled and crashed onto school building. Pilot (59).

Sources:

BFU 3X0463/79
Hamburger Abendblatt 19 September 1979, p36