Incident P&M Aviation QuikR 912S G-HADD, Wednesday 5 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation QuikR 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-HADD
MSN: 8510
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester Barton (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester Barton (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 5/6/2013 when crashed at Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell area of Eccles, in the City of Salford, Greater Manchester. According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:

"The flex-wing microlight was taking off from Runway 09L for a local flight. The weather was fine, with a surface wind from 100° at 6 to 8 kt. The pilot waited for a Cessna Caravan to land before entering the runway and was subsequently instructed by the AFISO to take off at his own discretion.

After a ground run of about 100 m, and as the pilot was about to move the control bar forward to lift off, he felt “a severe pull down and back on the starboard wing”. With full power still applied, the aircraft turned violently to the right and rolled over. When the aircraft came to rest, the pilot and his passenger were able to escape from the aircraft quickly, without difficulty. All emergency services attended as part of the aerodrome’s emergency response procedure but were stood down soon afterwards. The pilot was uninjured but the passenger suffered minor injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to wings, propeller and pod

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Seen from airfield
2. http://bartonegcb.blogspot.co.uk/2013/06/visitors-08-06-2013.html
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc77e5274a13170008dd/P_and_M_Aviation_QuikR_G-HADD_08-13.pdf