Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75 9A-GCB, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus VTC-75
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Velika Gorica
Registration: 9A-GCB
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Velika Gorica - Buševec - LDZB -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LDZB
Destination airport:LDZB
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the glider's tail hit the ground. The glider the climbed again and fell down killing the pilot (57).

CAUSE
The cause of the accident was an incorrect assessment of the approach for the runway overflight, ie the lack of situational awareness of the position and speed of the glider in relation to the performance of the glider - the sensitivity of the pieces at high speeds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/Fotogalerije/kod-velike-gorice-poginuo-jedrilicar/3035444/
https://www.24sata.hr/crna-kronika-news/srusila-se-jedrilica-kraj-velike-gorice-poginuo-jedan-covjek-318508kl
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/71

Images: