Hard landing Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N659DC, Saturday 8 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:World Class Aviation Inc
Registration: N659DC
MSN: C0159
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellefontaine Regional Airport - KEDJ, Bellefontaine, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KEDJ
Destination airport:KEDJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at Bellefontaine Regional Airport - KEDJ, Bellefontaine, Ohio, the aircraft, a Diamond DA 20-C1 Eclipse, became airborne following a hard landing and prop-strike and subsequently force landed to a nearby field, sustaining apparent substantial damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbc4i.com/story/22539959/single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-bellefontaine-field
http://web.archive.org/web/20130612061242/http://examiner.org:80/news/24290-plane-crashes-into-beanfield
http://www.whiotv.com/news/news/breaking-news/pilot-reportedly-walks-away-from-plane-crash/nYGC2/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N659DC.html