Incident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N8536C, Monday 10 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 2013
Time:15:17+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8536C
MSN: 22-1247
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Willow Lake, Mat-Su Valley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer floatplane, impacted the waters of Willow Lake in the Matanuska-Susitna (Mat-Su) Valley area north of Anchorage, Alaska, and came to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20131006113022/http://www.ktuu.com/news/pilot-survives-willow-lake-floatplane-crash-unharmed-061013,0,3505694.story
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-JUN-13,WILLOW,N8536C]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8536C.html