Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XV322, Thursday 6 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XV322
MSN: WA576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harewood Forest, 3 miles SE of Andover, Hampshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 6/5/1971: The main rotor blades struck trees whilst manoeuvring in a confined space in the Harewood Forest, 3 miles SE of Andover, Hampshire. XV322 crashed onto its side and caught fire in the manifold area. The pilot escaped uninjured

XV322 was deemed damaged beyond repair, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 28/5/1971

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1458
4. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf