Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT498, Wednesday 1 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT498
MSN: WA/410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clatford near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Clatford near Andover, Hampshire while attempting to recover from a wing over manoeuvre. One crew member was killed and two were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1393160/
3. https://www.pprune.org/7840621-post2060.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html